Website Personal Information Policy

Statement of Privacy Policy (ex art. 14, Regulation UE 679/2016)

The Regulation EU n. 679 27/04/2016 has introduced important news on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The Regulation came into effect on May 24th, 2016, and its date of application is May 25th, 2018. The Privacy code in force will be replaced by the new Regulation which, together with the Regulation UE n. 679/2016, will define the new regulation on privacy.

Therefore, we have updated our statement of privacy according to the new European legislation on privacy. Our staff knows how to manage your data properly, in light of the updates on privacy and for the purposes of Safety Engineering only.

Safety Engineering manages the following categories of data:

  • Contact information – name, surname, email.
  • Occupation and industry – information that you might have shared with us about your occupation.

We inform you that you will be able to analyse and revise the privacy settings and the consent to privacy that you approved during the registration to our website. Your data might be used according to the regulations, for the following purposes:

  • Communication of events, courses and updates on the activities of Safety Engineering;
  • News on Safety Engineering and papers, posts or other informative materials on the Safety Engineering website (safetyengineering.din.unibo.it).

We invite you to read the following Statement of Privacy Policy and we remember you that you can exercise your rights in any time, as stated by the art. 7 196/2003 and artt. from 15 to 22 of the Regulation UE n. 679/2016. You may desire to modify or to delete your personal information or your data on our website by contacting us safetyengineering@din.unibo.it.

As stated by the art. 13 196/2003, we inform you that l’Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna will proceed with the processing of your personal data for institutional aims and in compliance with the regulation on the protection of personal data. procederà al trattamento dei dati forniti esclusivamente per fini istituzionali e nel rispetto della normativa in materia di protezione dei dati personali.

Statement of Privacy Policy (ex art. 13, d.lgs. 196/03)

As per art. 13 of D.lgs. 196/2003, we inform you that Bologna University will process the data you provide for purely institutional purposes and abiding by the laws on the protection of personal data.

Purpose and manner of processing

Data will be processed, using electronic means and otherwise, by specifically appointed staff for purposes connected with running the event and with your participation in it. Your data will also be handled in order to put you on the mailing list (newsletter) which will ensure that you are updated automatically by e-mail, free of charge, concerning any later occasions of an institutional nature (e.g. invitations to other University events; invitation to join other research projects). Personal data provided by users will only be used for event organization purposes and possibly to send out the newsletter; they will not be disclosed to third parties. Proper security measures will be taken to prevent loss of data, illicit or incorrect use of them, and access by unauthorised persons.

Nature of data

You are free to give your data or not. If you choose not to, you will not be able to register for, and accordingly not take part in, the event, or benefit by the newsletter service (e.g. you may not be informed about or included in future activities).

Processing subjects

The processing entity is Bologna University – Via Zamboni, 33 40126 Bologna (BO). The person in charge of processing is Prof. Antonio Peretto, Director of the Department of Industrial Engineering of the Bologna University.  Processing of data connected with the newsletter service takes place at the above institution and is handled by University staff.

Rights of interested parties

The persons to whom the personal data relate are at any moment entitled to know whether said data exist on record or not, to know the content and origin, to check the accuracy thereof and ask for them to be completed, updated or rectified (article 7 of the personal data protection Code).

That same article ensures the right to demand that any data illegally processed be cancelled, rendered anonymous or blocked, and the right in any case to oppose such processing upon legitimate grounds. Claims should be addressed to: din.safetyengineering@unibo.it.